My Qualifications

Wright County has been my home for 47 years where I have lived and worked and raised a family for 45 years in what is now District 4.  My husband, Leander and I are celebrating our 45th wedding anniversary this year.  We have 3 adult married children, John, Paul, and Anne, as well as 3 wonderful grandchildren.

 

Education:

  • St. Austin Grade School, Minneapolis
  • Patrick Henry High School, Minneapolis
  • University of Minnesota, B.S., Medical Technology, A.S.C.P.
  • University of Minnesota Leadership Institute graduate

 

Work Experience:

  • Buffalo Hospital, Medical Technologist, ASCP, Laboratory Supervisor/Manager – 5 years
  • Farming – 30 years, dairy and crops, 100 cows, 100 young stock, 700+ acres of corn, soybeans, and alfalfa; job duties – milking, breeding, calf raising, field work, bookkeeping

 

Public Service:

  • Wright Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) Supervisor – 18 years, an elected position, 5th term, Vice chair and past chair
  • Wright SWCD Legislative and Finance Committees – 18 years
  • Past Minnesota Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts (MASWCD) Area Director – 6 years, representing 11 counties on the state association, conducting and creating educational  meetings for the area, elected by my peers
  • State Association Legislative and Resolution/Policy Committees
  • Metropolitan Conservation Districts (MCD) Technical Service Area Joint Powers Board – 18 years, representing Wright SWCD, past chair and vice chair
  • Citizen Lake Monitoring Program volunteer – 10 years
  • Wright County Extension Committee – 6 years, 3 years chair
  • 4 H leader – 20+ years

 

Community Involvement:

  • 4-H leader, Wright County Fair volunteer
  • Wright County Extension Committee Chair
  • Wright County Historical Society member
  • Envirothon volunteer and judge
  • MAAPS Stars judge
  • 2002 Farm Family of the Year
  • Historical boiler engineer, 2015 Rollag Steam School graduate
  • MN. Steam Engine Association (MSEA) member
  • Nowthen Historical Power Association member
  • Atwater Threshers member
  • Wright County representative to Congressional District 6 Board
  • Chair or committee member at local and state conventions on Nomination, Constitution, Bylaws, Rules, and Credentials Committees
  • Volunteer on various political campaigns
  • Delegate at local, congressional, and state conventions for many years